menu

ISHCMC - American Academy Tuition Fees

ISHCMC - AMERICAN ACADEMY TUITION FEES (2020 - 2021) ACADEMIC YEAR)

All school fees in Vietnam are quoted in Vietnamese Dong.

Early Bird Discount

A 5% early bird discount is offered to families who pay their ISHCMC - American Academy tuition fees in full by June 1st, 2020.

Annual Fee Inclusions

The annual tuition fee covers a specifically designed and structured curriculum, which includes:

  • Annual overnight field trips from Grade 6 to Grade 12
  • Support for English as an Additional Language (EAL)
  • Selected After School Activities (ASA) and Sports Programs
  • School uniform one time starter set
  • All required text books are provided for Grades 6 - 12
  • Beginning of the year stationery package

Bring Your Own Device Program (BYOD)

ISHCMC - American Academy is a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) 21st Century school. Students are required to bring a MAC or PC laptop. Smartphones and iPads do not satisfy the minimum requirements. Please consult the School Handbook for the minimum requirements necessary for your student.

Syracuse University Project Advance (SUPA) & Advanced Placement (AP)

Grade 11 or 12 students that enroll in SUPA or AP courses will pay additional registration fees for Syracuse University credit and transcripts as well as AP Exam fees.

Admissions Fee 25,000,000 VND

This fee will only be applied if there is a possible vacancy for a student who meets the appropriate academic and English requirements, as stated in the ISHCMC - American Academy admissions policy. The Admissions Fee covers the costs of administrative procedures necessary for processing student applications; including student interviews, English language testing (if required), reviewing academic history, placement in grades and classes, allocation of subjects and timetabling. For the first enrolling student, this fee will be paid in full. Any subsequent sibling will be given a 50% discount. The Admissions Fee is paid at the time of application and is not refundable.

Payment Options

ISHCMC - American Academy non-corporate fee paying families are able to choose a two-payment, per semester option or a four-payment, per term option for their school fees.

Sibling Discount

A sibling discount is offered for non-corporate fee payers. The second family child enrolled in either ISHCMC - American Academy, or ISSP will receive a 5% discount. The third, and subsequent siblings, will receive a 20% discount on the tuition fees. This discount applies to the youngest child(ren) in the family.

GradeAnnual (payment before June 1st, 2020) Applicable for new students without fee credit.Annual (payment before July 1st, 2020)
Grade 6448,700,000472,300,000
Grade 7448,700,000472,300,000
Grade 8448,700,000472,300,000
Grade 9502,500,000528,900,000
Grade 10502,500,000528,900,000
Grade 11538,200,000566,500,000
Grade 12538,200,000566,500,000
GradeSemester 1Semester 2
Grade 6243,200,000243,200,000
Grade 7243,200,000243,200,000
Grade 8243,200,000243,200,000
Grade 9272,400,000272,400,000
Grade 10272,400,000272,400,000
Grade 11291,700,000291,700,000
Grade 12291,700,000291,700,000
GradeTerm 1 (35%)Term 2 (25%)Term 3 (25%)Term 4 (15%)
Grade 6175,200,000125,200,000125,200,00075,100,000
Grade 7175,200,000125,200,000125,200,00075,100,000
Grade 8175,200,000125,200,000125,200,00075,100,000
Grade 9196,200,000140,200,000140,200,00084,100,100
Grade 10196,200,000140,200,000140,200,00084,100,000
Grade 11210,200,000150,100,000150,100,00090,100,000
Grade 12210,200,000150,100,000150,100,00090,100,000