menu

ISHCMC - American Academy Tuition Fees

ISHCMC - AMERICAN ACADEMY TUITION FEES (2021-2022) ACADEMIC YEAR)

All school fees in Vietnam are quoted in Vietnamese Dong.

Early Bird Discount

A 5% early bird discount is offered to ISHCMC - American Academy families who pay their tuition fees in full by May 3, 2021. This is inclusive of the early bird discount of 3% for advance payment before June 1, 2021. Families who pay their tuition fees in full by June 1, 2021 will enjoy an early bird discount of 3%.
The early bird discount is applied last after the sibling discount and other deductions (if any).

Annual Fee Inclusions

The annual tuition fee is the fee payable for a specifically designed and structured curriculum, which includes:

  • Annual overnight grade level field trips from Grade 6 to Grade 12
  • Support for English as an Additional Language (EAL) and Learning Support • Selected After School Activities (ASA) and Sports Programs
  • School uniform set
  • Classroom stationery package for Grade 6 to Grade 12
  • Standardized Testing (e.g. MAP, PSATs)
  • Band instruments
  • Gale (Library Database) and NewsELA (reading and current events)

Bring Your Own Device Program (BYOD)

ISHCMC - American Academy is a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) 21st Century school. Students are required to bring a MAC or PC laptop. Smartphones and iPads do not satisfy the minimum requirements. Please consult the School Handbook for the minimum requirements necessary for your student.

Syracuse University Project Advance (SUPA) & Advanced Placement (AP)

Grade 11 or 12 students that enroll in SUPA or AP courses will pay additional registration fees for Syracuse University credit and transcripts as well as AP Exam fees.

Admissions Fee 25,000,000 VND

This fee will only be applied if there is a possible vacancy for a student who meets the appropriate academic and English requirements, as stated in the ISHCMC - American Academy admissions policy. The Admissions Fee covers the costs of administrative procedures necessary for processing student applications; including student interviews, English language testing (if required), reviewing academic history, placement in grades and classes, allocation of subjects and timetabling. For the first enrolling student, this fee will be paid in full. Any subsequent sibling will be given a 50% discount. The Admissions Fee is paid at the time of application and is not refundable.

Payment Options

ISHCMC - American Academy non-corporate fee paying families are able to choose a two-payment, per semester option or a four-payment, per term option for their school fees.

Sibling Discount

A sibling discount is offered for non-corporate fee payers. Any 2nd child of the same family attending ISHCMC - American Academy or ISSP will be entitled to a 5% discount on tuition fees. Any 3rd children of the same family attending ISHCMC - American Academy or ISSP will be entitled to a 20% discount on tuition fees. Any 4th children of the same family attending ISHCMC - American Academy or ISSP will be entitled to a 35% discount on tuition fees. This discount applies to the youngest child in the family.

GradeAnnual (payment before June 1st, 2021) Applicable for new students without fee credit.
Grade 6503,000,000
Grade 7503,000,000
Grade 8503,000,000
Grade 9563,300,000
Grade 10563,300,000
Grade 11603,400,000
Grade 12603,400,000
GradeSemester 1Semester 2
Grade 6259,000,000259,000,000
Grade 7259,000,000259,000,000
Grade 8259,000,000259,000,000
Grade 9290,100,000290,100,000
Grade 10290,100,000290,100,000
Grade 11310,800,000310,800,000
Grade 12310,800,000310,800,000
GradeTerm 1 (35%)Term 2 (25%)Term 3 (25%)Term 4 (15%)
Grade 6186,600,000133,300,000133,300,00080,000,000
Grade 7186,600,000133,300,000133,300,00080,000,000
Grade 8186,600,000133,300,000133,300,00080,000,000
Grade 9209,000,000149,300,000149,300,00089,600,000
Grade 10209,000,000149,300,000149,300,00089,600,000
Grade 11223,900,000159,900,000159,900,00095,900,000
Grade 12223,900,000159,900,000159,900,00095,900,000